Skip to content
HDB upgrading

HDB Flats Reaching MOP in 2027: The Full List, and What Upgraders Should Do Now

By David Ho · CEA R027577A · · Updated · 8 min read

White HDB residential blocks under a blue sky in Singapore

If your HDB flat reaches its MOP in 2027, the best time to start planning is now. HDB's records show about 20,000 flats were completed in 2022, across 11 towns, and most of them reach their five-year Minimum Occupation Period (MOP) during 2027. Yishun, Tampines, Punggol, Toa Payoh's Bidadari estate and Sengkang have the most. Owners who plan 12 months ahead tend to sell for a fair price and buy the right next home. Owners who start on MOP day tend to rush both.

This guide gives the full list by town and street, explains how to find your exact MOP date, and sets out a month-by-month plan. Figures are from HDB's data and official sources, as at October 2026.

How the MOP works

The MOP is the period you must live in your flat before you can:

  • sell it on the open market
  • rent out the whole flat
  • buy a private property, including a new launch or resale condo

For most flats, it's five years, counted from the date you collected your keys. Plus and Prime flats, a newer classification, carry a 10-year MOP. The clock runs from key collection, not from the BTO launch or the booking, which is why two neighbours in the same block can reach MOP months apart.

To see your own date, log in to the HDB Flat Portal and open My Flat Dashboard.

HDB flats reaching MOP in 2027: the list by town

HDB's property records show these residential blocks were completed in 2022. Most reach MOP during 2027; flats whose keys were handed over late in 2022, or in 2023, reach it later.

TownStreetBlocksFlats4-room5-room
YishunYishun Avenue 6101,389466326
YishunYishun Street 428756251100
YishunYishun Street 44457025236
YishunYishun Ring Road453211256
YishunYishun Street 31339114098
TampinesTampines North Drive 2121,423751342
TampinesTampines Street 6281,268644540
PunggolPunggol East6885237152
PunggolNorthshore Crescent4801207170
PunggolNorthshore Drive6797309196
PunggolPunggol Drive1189700
Toa Payoh (Bidadari)Woodleigh Link121,3305870
Toa Payoh (Bidadari)Bidadari Park Drive7676310152
SengkangSengkang West Way121,911390273
GeylangJalan Satu59546710
GeylangUbi Road 398618610
ClementiClementi Avenue 141,104587271
ClementiClementi Avenue 62407207200
Bukit PanjangSenja Close51,423322124
Bukit BatokBukit Batok West Avenue 871,140340178
Bukit BatokBukit Batok West Avenue 6225700
WoodlandsWoodlands Avenue 9462916490
Choa Chu KangKeat Hong Link1203840
Choa Chu KangJalan Teck Whye116800

In total, that's 20,064 flats in blocks completed in 2022. The total includes 2-room Flexi flats, and those sold on short leases to seniors can't be resold on the open market, so the number that can actually be sold is lower. For context, the government has put the number of flats reaching MOP at about 13,500 in 2026, rising to about 19,500 in 2028.

Facade of a high-rise HDB block with trees in front
Each town's MOP wave adds choice for buyers in the same estate.

What a wave of MOP flats means for sellers

When thousands of flats in the same estate reach MOP together, buyers can compare several near-identical flats in one afternoon. That doesn't mean prices must fall, but it does mean that the price is set by your neighbours' sales, and flats that are overpriced sit unsold.

The Tampines GreenVerge flats that reached MOP in 2026 give a useful preview. Over 100 4-room flats resold between March and October 2026, at a median of $788,888, with a spread of $153,000 between the cheapest and the dearest. We break down those results in Tampines HDB flats reaching MOP in 2026.

The wider market, as at October 2026:

  • HDB resale prices are flat. The resale price index slipped 0.1% in Q3 2026, its third small quarterly dip in a row, while resale volumes rose 19.5% to 7,645.
  • Private prices are still rising. URA's index rose 1.4% in Q3 2026. If that gap continues, the step up from HDB to condo gets wider each quarter, but no one can promise that it will.
  • There are more buyers for resale flats. Since 28 July 2026, private property owners can buy a resale flat without the 15-month wait, as long as they don't take an HDB loan.

Your 12-month plan, step by step: C.L.E.A.R

We use our C.L.E.A.R framework to plan the year before MOP with families. Count backwards from your MOP date.

12 months before: Clarity

  • Decide why you're moving: space, schools, a parent moving in, or building wealth.
  • Get your numbers: the outstanding loan, and the CPF you've used plus accrued interest. This is shown at my.cpf.gov.sg, and it goes back to your CPF account when you sell.
  • Get an in-principle approval from a bank, so you know what you can borrow for the next home.

9 months before: List options

  • Set out the realistic choices side by side: a resale condo, a new launch, an EC if you're eligible, a bigger or better-located HDB flat, or staying.
  • Include projects that have already launched, not only the ones launching next month.

6 months before: Evaluate

  • Check what flats like yours have sold for, in your block and stack, on HDB's resale data.
  • Run your numbers through our HDB upgrade calculator, selling first versus buying first.
  • Test the plan at a 4% interest rate, the rate banks use for their stress test.

3 months before: Align

  • Check the plan against your family's calendar: school registration, exams, renovation time and the move.
  • Decide the order. Selling first gives you a 75% loan and no ABSD. Buying first secures the home, but means 20% ABSD upfront (for Singapore Citizens), a 45% loan and no sale proceeds yet. See buy first or sell first.
  • If you'll sell first, plan where you'll stay in between. HDB can approve a temporary extension of stay after completion.

MOP month: Reinforce

  • Register your Intent to Sell on the HDB Flat Portal. You must wait seven days after registering before you can grant an Option to Purchase.
  • Keep six months of expenses in reserve, separate from the downpayment.
  • Allow about eight weeks from HDB's acceptance of the resale application to completion.

C.L.E.A.R in practice: Jun Wei and Mei Ling

An illustrative scenario: the names and details are fictional, based on situations we often see with clients.

Jun Wei and Mei Ling earn $16,000 a month together and have no children. When their Yishun 4-room flat reached its MOP in 2022, they wanted to upgrade to a private condo.

  1. Clarity. They wanted condo living and a home that would grow their wealth, without giving up their travel and their savings.
  2. List options. A resale condo, a new launch, or an executive condominium (EC). Their $16,000 income was right at the EC income ceiling, so they qualified.
  3. Evaluate. A private condo of the same size would have meant a bigger loan or a smaller unit. For the EC, the numbers were comfortable, and new ECs fall under the 30% Mortgage Servicing Ratio (MSR), which kept the loan disciplined.
  4. Align. With no children yet, they could wait for the EC to be built while living in their flat, and sell the flat within six months of collecting the EC keys, as HDB requires. One move, no rent in between. As second-timers, they budgeted for the resale levy too.
  5. Reinforce. They kept their reserves intact, and planned the flat's sale around the expected key collection date.
EC, illustrative figuresAmount
Price$1,200,000
Loan (75%, 30 years)$900,000
Monthly instalment at 2.6%$3,603 (23% of income)
At the 4% stress rate$4,297
MSR limit (30% of income)$4,800
Buyer's Stamp Duty$32,600

They booked a unit at North Gaia in Yishun, close to family and the estate they know. The project was completed in 2025: they've collected their keys, sold their flat and moved in, and they're happy with a decision made on numbers, not nerves. An EC can be sold to Singapore Citizens and PRs after its five-year MOP, and to anyone after ten years, so their exit options grow over time.

A worked example: what an MOP flat could fund

A couple, both 38, with a household income of $13,000 a month, plan to sell their 4-room flat for $650,000 when it reaches MOP in 2027. They owe $150,000 on the loan, used $220,000 of CPF on the flat, and have $80,000 in cash and $60,000 in CPF.

After the loan is repaid and $17,170 of selling costs, $220,000 goes back to their CPF and $262,830 comes back as cash. If they sell first, the highest condo price their numbers support is about $1,843,000. If they buy first, it's under $200,000, which in practice means buying first isn't an option for them.

That $1,843,000 is the ceiling, not the plan. Its instalment would take about 46% of their income. We'd usually suggest a home priced well below it, so that the family keeps reserves. We work through that choice in should you upgrade from HDB to a condo.

Colourful HDB block with palm trees in front, under a blue sky
Plan the next home before you list, so you're not forced to accept the first offer.

Think beyond the next move: W.A.T.E.R

Reaching MOP is often the first time a young family can turn the equity in their home into a deliberate choice. Under our W.A.T.E.R concept, Wealth Accumulation Towards Early Retirement, the next property should do three things: grow your net worth with a margin of safety, keep your monthly commitments sustainable, and keep options open for later, whether that's a second property, a child's education or right-sizing on your own schedule.

That's why we never start with a project. We start with your goals, your timeline and how much risk you're comfortable carrying.

Frequently asked questions

Which HDB flats reach MOP in 2027?

Mostly flats in blocks completed in 2022: about 20,000 flats across Yishun, Tampines, Punggol, Toa Payoh (Bidadari), Sengkang, Geylang, Clementi, Bukit Panjang, Bukit Batok, Woodlands and Choa Chu Kang. Your own date depends on when you collected your keys.

How do I check my MOP date?

Log in to the HDB Flat Portal with Singpass and open My Flat Dashboard. It shows your flat's MOP date. The MOP is counted from key collection, not from the BTO launch or the date you booked the flat.

Can I sell my HDB flat before the MOP ends?

Generally no. A flat can only be sold on the open market after its MOP, except in a few special circumstances approved by HDB. You also can't buy a private property, including a new launch, until your MOP is over.

Is 2027 a good time to sell my HDB flat?

It depends on your next home more than on the market. Resale prices were broadly flat through 2026, and many flats in the same estates reach MOP together, so pricing from recent nearby sales matters. If the move fits your family's plan and your numbers work, the timing around MOP is usually reasonable.

What this means for you

If your flat reaches MOP in 2027, you have time to prepare properly, and that's an advantage most sellers don't use. Know your numbers, decide the order of selling and buying, and choose the next home for the next ten years rather than for the next month.

If you'd like a plan built around your own MOP date and numbers, we can help you sell your HDB flat and line up the next home with you, or start with our HDB upgrade calculator.

Planning an HDB upgrade

Free guide

The Property Decision Checklist

Ten questions to ask before you commit to any property, from The W.A.T.E.R Property Blueprint.